menu

Honor Boards

Diggers Men's Bowls - Club Achievments

DIGGERS MENS BOWLING CLUB ACHIEVEMENTS
Year Event Name
1962 R.S.L. Bowls District Fours T.Morgan
    V.McAuliffe
    W.Campbell
    G.F.Nolan
1963/4 C.C.D.B.A. No.3 Pennant  
1965/6 C.C.D.B.A. No.4 Pennant  
1965/6 C.C.D.B.A. Fours W.Secomb
    M.Gage
    K.Lotze
    G.F.Nolan
1966 Lakes Spring Bowls Carnival Fours  
1967 Lakes Spring Bowls Carnival Pairs J.Wilkinson
    C.Taylor
1967 Lakes Spring Bowls Carnival Fours W.Secomb
    H.Secomb
    L.Secomb
    G.Richardson
1968 The Entrance B.C. Masters Pairs F.Gibson
    K.Lotze
1968/9 C.C.D.B.A. Harry Evans Trophy  
1968/9 Bert Ashwell Memorial Trophy H.E. Lampers
    G.M. Johnston
    E.F. York
    G.Richardson
1969 Esso Trophy ( War Veterans Home ) P.H. Beck
    C.Bartlett
    K.Haugh
    B.S. Black
1970 Moulang Shield T.Morgan
    R.Campbell
    H.Popplewell
    A.Baker
1970 Sir Garfield Barwick Invitation Fours L.Secomb
    R.Bowrey
    C.Richardson
    W.Bromley
1971 Moulang Shield T.Morgan
    R.Gabell
    H.Popplewell
    A.Baker
1971 Sir Garfield Barwick Invitation Fours L.Secomb
    R.Bowrey
    C.Richardson
    W.Bromley
1972 Bert Ashwell Memorial Trophy F.Fremantle
    C.Barden
    S.Laybutt
    W.Thompson
1976 N.S.W. R.S.L. Bowls Zone Triples F.N. Brown
  Ch'ship & State Representatives T.Mannell
    S.F. Leonard
1976 N.S.W. R.S.L. Bowls Interstate Test Series G.F. Nolan
    S.F. Leonard
1977 N.S.W. R.S.L. Bowls Zone 5 Triples Ch'ship M.Yates
    J.Porter
    G.F.Nolan
1977 N.S.W. R.S.L. Bowls Interstate Test Series S.F. Leonard ( Capt. )
    G.F.Nolan
1977 N.S.W. R.S.L. Bowls Zone 5 Triples Ch'ship G.Mealing
    S.Laybutt
    V.Thomson
1978 N.S.W. R.S.L. Bowls Interstate Test Series T.Mannell
    G.F.Nolan
1978 R.N.S.W.B.A. & C.C.D.B.A. Lawn Bowls Singles Ch'ships S.F.Leonard
1978 R.N.S.W.B.A. Zone 6 Lawn Bowls Singles Ch'ship S.F.Leonard
1979 N.S.W. R.S.L. Bowls State Representatives G.Mealing
    S.Laybutt
    W.Thomson
1979 N.S.W. R.S.L. Bowls Zone Triples Ch'ship T.Mannell
    G.Froome
    S.F.Leonard
1979 N.S.W. R.S.L. Bowls Interstate Test Series T.Mannell
1979 Aust. Lawn Bowls Singles Champion of State Champions S.F.Leonard
1980 R.N.S.W.B.A. Lawn Bowls Interstate Test Series S.F.Leonard
1980 N.S.W. R.S.L. Bowls State Representative E.McGuinness
1981 Ted Albury Trophy J.Todd
    T.Ford
    W.Seager
    D.O'Brien
    W.Secomb
    A.Ward
    A.Wood
    G.Rochaix
    G.Ashworth
    G.F.Nolan
    K.Whitbread
    C.Fuge
    E.Seatter
    J.Silburn
    W.McGrath
    J.Shanney ( Mgr )
1981 N.S.W. R.S.L. Bowls State Representative E.McGuinness
1983 N.S.W. R.S.L. Bowls Zone 5 Fours T.Morgan
    R.Sanson
    G.F.Nolan
    A.Baker
1983 N.S.W. R.S.L. Bowls State Fours Runners-Up T.Morgan
    R.Sanson
    G.F.Nolan
     A.Baker
1983 C.C.D.B.A. McNeil-Angles Shield W.Hand
    R.Sanson
    D.Hobson
    K.Lotze
    K.Pilon
    N.Bennett
    V.Stanton
    E.McGuinness
    R.Keys
    J.Ives
    R.Heath
    J.Ryan 
    A.Wood
    G.F.Nolan
    W.McGoldrick
    K.Charnock
1984 C.C.D.B.A. & Zone 6 Pennants A.Ward
    W.Lines
    T.Ford
    K.Whitbread
    J.Strickland
    G.Mckay
    R.Heath
    T.Nelson
    W.McGrath
    J.Bardsley
    K.Parry 
    W.Donnelly
    T.Fitzpatrick
    L.Taylor
    L.Secomb
    L.Fowler
    V.Freeburn ( Mgr )
1986 C.C.D.B.A. Pairs Finals H.Ollis
    R.Keyes
1986 C.C.D.B.A. No.7 District Pennant Winners J.Strickland
    A.Workman
    M.Howard
    J.Robertson
    N.Penfold
    C.Higlett
    R.Anderson
    D.Flippence
    J.Duff
    A.S. Davis
    G.Meharg
    K.Pilon
    T.O'Connor
    A.Pearson
    L.Bell
    L.Kellow
1985 C.C.D.B.A. No.7 District Pennant Final G.Crowe
    A.Davis
    J.Duff
    R.Ellard
    N.Fitzgerald
    R.Foord
    J.Goth
    A.Gray
    R.Hasler
    C.Higlett
    P.Shaw
    G.Huntington 
    R.J.Morgan
    R.Parker
    E.Seatter
    C.Schulz
1988 NSW  RSL  Bowls State Rep.  R.Young
1988 Bi-Centennial Fours A.Scott
    J.Porter
    A.Silverstone
    R.Parker
1989 N.S.W.  RSL Bowls State Rep R.Young
1990 N.S.W.  RSL State Bowls Reps R.Young
    J.Edens
1990 District Singles  R.J.Muir
1990 Zone 5 RSL Bowls No.2 Pennant Winners / Runners Up  
1992 Zone 5 RSL Fours Championship R.Sanson
    W.Seager
    R.Young
    G.Nolan
1992 CCDBA District Pennants - Grade VII  
1992 CCDBA Singles Championship C.Robson
1992 Runner-Up Zone 6 Championship Pairs W.Ellison
    R.Muir
1992 CCDBA Champion Champions Pairs W.Ellison
    R.Muir
1993 Champion of Champions C.C.D.B.A. Minor Singles E.Waudby
1993 C.C.D.B.A.  Pennant Winners - Grade III  
1993 NSW  RSL  State Fours R/U R.McDonald
    A.Walmsley
    K.Stamel
    R.Young
2008 C.C.D.B.A Zone 15 Grade No 5 Pennant Winner T.Wade
    S.Edwards
    R.Orchard
    B.Pandelis
2009 Zone 15 District Runner Up M.Watts
  Best Performed 2009 Pennants Team J.Newman
    W.Seager
    T.Cogdon
    N.Jackson

Back To Top

Diggers Men's Bowls - Club Results

DIGGERS MENS BOWLING CLUBS RESULTS    
Year Minor Singles Runner Up Major-Minor Pairs Runners Up Major Singles Runners Up Major Pairs Runners Up Major Triples Runners Up Major Fours Runners Up Mixed Pairs Runners Up
1958         S.Rider T.Ford M.H.Mainwaring       W.L.Campbell      
              R.K.Law       J.B.Ingham      
                      B.S.Black      
                      I.Spence      
                             
1959         G.F.Nolan R.K.Law K.Lotze       J.Lambert      
              J.Hamill       W.Corrigan      
                      G.Morrow      
                      R.K.Law      
                             
1960         J.Hamill K.Lotze H.W.Secomb   M.H.Mainwaring   J.Wilkinson      
              L.E.Secomb   R.K.Law   L.E.Brogden      
                  A.C.Westwood   R.J.Lea      
                      G.McLachlan      
                             
1961 R.Gabell       K.Lotze G.F.Nolan J.Wilkinson   S.J.Watts   H.J.Pavitt      
              K.Lotze   S.M.Laws   R.E.Rosewell      
                  H.J.Campbell   W.L.Campbell      
                      K.Lotze      
                             
1962 G.M.Johnston       K.Lotze J.Wilkinson D.Crothers   H.J.Pavit   W.E.Secomb      
              S.M.Laws   R.E.Rosewell   H.W.Secomb      
                  K.Lotze   L.E.Secomb      
                      J.B.Ingram      
                             
1963 R.Rosewell       G.F.Nolan J.Wilkinson R.Heferen   D.Small   J.Reardon      
              W.Corrigan   R.Gabel   G.Richardson      
                  W.L.Campbell   C.F.Gage      
                      S.J.Watts      
                             
1964 W.Pearce       K.Lotze T.Morgan R.Heferen   J.Reardon   D.Small      
              W.Corrigan   W.Corrigan   R.Gabell      
                  S.M.Laws   T.Morgan      
                      G.F.Nolan      
                             
1965 W.Swadling       C.Burns G.Richardson S.Laybut   W.E.Secomb   J.Reardon      
              G.F.Nolan   H.W.Secomb   S.Barber      
                  L.E.Secomb   M.Cage      
                      J.Lee      
                             
1966 L.Dalsanto       E.Ratchford F.Gibson P.Beck   L.Wild   W.E.Secomb      
              W.Pearce   M.Gage   H.W.Secomb      
                  J.Lee   L.E.Secomb      
                      K.Lotze      
                             
1967 S.Barber       F.Gibson G.F.Nolan J.Wilkinson   N.Thompson   W.Vaughan      
              C.Taylor   R.Heferen   C.Barden      
                  C.Taylor   H.Knox      
                      H.Hogg      
                             
1968 H.E.Hogg       C.S.Taylor G.Richardson F.Gibson   H.R.Hooper   H.R.Hooper      
              K.Lotze   R.Gabell   D.A.Small      
                  G.F.Nolan   A.Bingham      
                      G.F.Nolan      
                             
1969 W.K.Parry       F.Gibson G.Richardson J.Wilkinson   P.H.Beck   T.J.Poole      
              C.Taylor   S.Laybutt   R.E.Rosewell      
                  W.N.Thomson   F.Gibson      
                      K.Lotze      
                             
1970 L.Whitley       S.F.Leonard K.Lotze W.Campbell   R.Gabell   O.Nash      
              O.Nash   R.Hooper   J.Wilkinson      
                  G.F.Nolan   C.F.Gage      
                      C.Taylor      
                             
1971 J.Osborn       S.F.Leonard R.Wood T.Poole   C.Barden   J.McVey      
              S.F.Leonard   G.Richardson   A.Lewis      
                  S.F.Leonard   J.Smith      
                      G.Townsend      
                             
1972 A.Lewis       S.F.Leonard R,Wood O.Nash   R.Sanson   A.Jones      
              K.Lotze   S.Laybutt   W.Sheriff      
                  W.Thomson   W.Spithill      
                      E.York      
                             
1973 R.O'Grady       R.Wood J.Grant C.Taylor   S.Barber   J.H.Taylor      
              T.McCarthy   R.Stevens   A.Dunn      
                  G.Froome   R.Dunford      
                      K.Brus      
                             
1974 C.Diamond       P.Flippence K.Lotze R.Stevens   G.M.Johnston   P.Rochaix      
              G.Froome   D.Small   P.Flippence      
                  S.F.Leonard   J.Grant      
                      K.Lotze      
                             
1975 L.Stone       K.Lotze W.Thomson P.Flippence   G.M.Johnston   S.Barber      
              K.Lotze   D.Small   V.B.McAuliffe      
                  S.F.Leonard   R.Stevens      
                      G.Froome      
                             
1976 F.Buckingham       S.F.Leonard J.C.Taylor P.Flippence   P.Rochaix   P.Rochaix      
              K.Lotze   P.Flippence   P.Flippence      
                  K.Lotze   S.F.Leonard      
                      K.Lotze      
                             
1977 D.Mooney       P.Flippence V.Stanton G.Mealing   P.Flippence   P.Rochaix      
              R.Sanson   S.F.Leonard   P.Flippence      
                  K.Lotze   S.F.Leonard      
                      K.Lotze      
                             
1978 J.Ives       W.Thomson J.C.Taylor P.Rochaix   R.Sanson   P.Rochaix      
              G.F.Nolan   D.Hobson   W.Donnelly      
                  R.Sanders   V.Stanton      
                      S.F.Leonard      
                             
1979 E.Seatter       S.F.Leonard G.Mealing R.E.Rosewell   D.Mooney   A.Jones      
              D.A.Small   K.Parry   G.Mealing      
                  W.Thomson   R.Sanson      
                      W.Thomson      
                             
1980 W.Lines       G.F.Nolan G.Mealing G.F.Nolan       A.Jones      
              C.Fuge       G.Mealing      
                      R.Sanson      
                      W.Thomson      
                             
1981 A.Young       V.Stanton S.F.Leonard A.Bone   H.Thornton   W.Lines      
              J.Ives   B.Hillyer   R.Sanson      
                  K.Whitbread   C.Fuge      
                      C.F.Nolan      
                             
1982 W.Hand       V.Stanton K.Charnock W.Hand   G.M.Johnston   B.Cowell      
              D.Armstrong   V.Stanton   D.Mooney      
                  E.McGuinness   E.McGuinness      
                      S.F.Leonard      
                             
1983 K.Pilon       K.Charnock R.Sanson D.Hobson   D.Hobson   A.Wood      
              J.Ryan   J.Ryan   K.Stacey      
                  K.Charnock   N.Bennett      
                      K.Charnock      
                             
1984 G.McKay       J.Grant K.Pilon K.Pilon   W.Hand   A.Wood      
              R.Sanson   D.Hobson   K.Stacey      
                  J.Ryan   N.Bennett      
                      P.M.McGuinness      
                             
1985 R.Anderson       G.Ashworth A.Maloney K.Brus   L.McDermott   G.McKay      
              R.Dunford   D.O'Brien   R.Heath      
                  T.Laws   A.Maloney      
                      G.F.Nolan      
                             
1986 B.Jones       K.Charnock K.Lotze L.Frealy   L.McDermott   B.Jones      
              K.Pilon   D.O'Brien   R.Parker      
                  T.Laws   K.Pilon      
                      H.J.Turner      
                             
1987 G.Richey       R.Dunford R.Young A.G.McKenzie   J.Reed   D.Lancaster      
              H.Ollis   A.Beecham   R.Parker      
                  C.Taylor   J.Ingram      
                      K.Lotze      
                             
1988 W.Ellison       R.Young J.J.Grant G.Ashworth   A.Silverstone   W.Fitzroy      
              N.E.Bennett   J.Porter   E.Holley      
                  R.Rhodes   R.Young      
                      G.F.Nolan      
                             
1989 R.Ferguson       T.A.Harris R.W.McDonald W.J.Fitzroy   R.Sanson   C.W.Coleman      
              W.M.Ellison   F.Nolan   F.Watters      
                  R.Young   T.O'Connor      
                      W.M.Ellison      
                             
1990 W.Grindley       R.A.Young R.J.Muir A.R.Sanson   W.Seager   J.Collins      
              R.A.Young   J.Grant   W.Seager      
                  R.Muir   J.Grant      
                      R.Muir      
                             
1991 G.J.Meharg       D.J.Lancaster W.A.Seager W.M.Ellison   C.Coleman   J.Collins      
              R.J.Muir   G.McKay   W.Seager      
                  W.Ellison    J.Grant      
                      R.Muir      
                             
1992 J.Collins       R.Muir R.Young W.Ellison   F.Nolan   L.McDermott      
              R.Muir   T.Laws   R.Parker      
                  C.Robinson   T.Laws      
                      C.Robinson      
                             
1993 E.Waudby       R.McDonald R.Muir R.Young   J.Collins   J.Collins      
              K.Stamel   G.Meharg   L.Sharrock      
                  R.Muir   W.Ellison      
                      R.Muir      
                             
1994 J.J.( Tex ) Phillips       P.Frearson R.McDonald D.Levy   J.Collins   W.Seager      
              G.Sundstrom   K.Stamel   V.Stanton      
                  R.Muir   G.F.Nolan      
                      W.Ellison      
                             
1995 R.J.Morgan       W.M.Ellison E.Waudby D.J.Lancaster   J.Collins   R.A.Young      
              L.J.Carey   W.M.Ellison   K.B.Stamel      
                  R.J.Muir   J.J.Phillips      
                      P.Frearson      
                             
1996 T.Wade       P.Frearson W.M.Ellison R.Ray   J.J.Phillips   R.J.Morgan      
              R.Muir   W.M.Ellison   R.Young      
                  P.Frearson   J.J.Phillips      
                      P.Frearson      
                             
1997 R.Whitfield       R.Muir W.M.Ellison E.Yasa   J.Collins   K.Hope      
              J.J. ( Tex ) Phillips   T.Harris   J.Collins      
                  R.Muir   T.Harris      
                      R.Muir      
                             
1998 Ace Evans       R.Keyes W.M.Ellison L.Carey   N.Dell   B.Lomas      
              D.Lancaster   G.Warby   M.Foley      
                  A.Brooks   R.Keyes      
                      R.Muir      
                             
1999 S.Fuda       S.Hamlin G.Warby J.Collins   R.Ferguson   S.Fuda      
              W.Ellison   S.Hamlin   R.Searle      
                  J.Collins   D.Lancaster      
                      R.Ray      
                             
2000 T.Penn        S.Hamlin  L.Carey L.Carey   T.Penn   R.Nunn      
              W.Ellison   G.Warby   S.Vigenser      
                  R.Mason   B.Burgess      
                      S.Wood      
                             
2001 J.Robertson       W.Ellison R.Young J.Collins   S.Nunn   T.Wade      
              R.Whitfield   S.Vigenser   R.J.Morgan      
                  G.Warby   G.Warby      
                      J.Wilcock      
                             
2002 H.Bengowski       B.Lomas G.Warby K.Christie   R.Ferguson   D.Wheeler      
              S.Hamlin   S.Hamlin   N.Jackson      
                  J.Collins   D.Lancaster      
                      R.Ray      
                             
2003 J.Prior       S.Hamlin B.Burgess D.Newman   S.Hamlin   H.Bengowski      
              W.Ellison   B.Burgess   M.Kearney      
                  J.Collins   L.Collins      
                      C.Bell      
2004 R.Orchard R.Bowen T.Cogdon N.Coe B.Burgess B.Lomas J.Robertson W.Seagar R.Morgan K.Keady M.Featherstone R.Morgan R.Dunreath-Cooper L.Barter
      P.Caddy M.Kearney     B.Lomas R. Dunreath-Cooper J.Robertson M.Harvey M.Kearney B.Burgess R.Dunreath-Cooper P.Caddy
                  W.McGrath R.Haines K.Christie S.Vigenser    
                      J.Featherstone J.Collins    
2005 J.Mitrevski K.Thompson B.Edwards R.Brandtman B.Burgess G.Deller J.Robertson R.Haines W.McGrath W.Dawes J.Newman W.Seager T.Harris M.Woodward
      M.Harvey K.Keady     B.Lomas D.Lancaster S.Hamlin T.Cogdon N.Jackson R.Borthwick E.Peterson J.Woodward
                J.Newman (SUB) J.Robertson P.Caddy D.Lancaster G.Sundstrom    
                      B.Lomas R.Dunreath-Cooper    
2006 P.Caddy B.Schiff L.Douglass B.Schiff J.Featherstone B.Burgess B.Burgess R.Orchard P.Cribbin J.Newman T.Wade W.Edwards M.Haines F.Allen
      R.Brandtman T.Harris     J.Featherstone B.Pandelis B.Burgess D.Lancaster K.Christie W.McGrath N.Jackson B.Vestey
                  K.Christie B.Lomas R.Orchard S.Hamlin    
                      B.Pandelis J.Robertson    
2007 T.Harris J.Francks J.Franack B.Schiff S.Hamlin B.Pandelis S.Hamlin S.Acquilina S.Edwards P.Cribbin R.Haines T.Wade M.McKay A.Pratt
      C.Briggs T.Harris     K.Christie D.Wheeler R.Orchard B.Burgess W.McLeod K.Christie J.Robertson J.Francks
                  B.Pandelis K.Christie B.Burgess R.Orchard    
                      T.Cogdon B.Pandelis    
2008 S.Brown   W.Dawes   R.Orchard S.Hamlin W.Seager   R.Dwyer   W.Seager   J.Thomas E.Peterson
      S.Brown       B.Burgess   J.Robertson   S.Hamlin   M.Briggs T.Cochrane
                  M.Watts   P.Uttley      
                      K.Christie      
2009 C.Broadbent A.Seisums A.Seisums W.Dawes B.Pandelis S.Brown M.Watts P.Kane T.Wade S.Christie J.Thomas T.Wade E.Peterson M.Briggs
      T.Wade L.Douglass     B.Pandelis T.Matthews S.Edwards K.Christie F.Kurth L.Douglass P.Caddy J.Thomas
                  B.Pandelis S.Hamlin J.Robertson S.Edwards    
                      M.Watts B.Pandelis    

Back To Top

Diggers Men's Bowls - Office Bearers

DIGGERS MENS BOWLING CLUB OFFICE BEARERS
Year President Snr Vice President Jnr Vice President Secretary Treasurer Life Members
1956 S.M.Laws     L.B.Alderton P.W.Neilley H.T.Davey
1957 R.K.Laws     L.J.Spence P.W.Neilley B.S.Black
1958 S.M.Laws     L.B.Alderton G.M.Johnston L.J.Spence
1959 H.G.More     L.E. Secomb G.M.Johnston G.Richardson
1960 D.G.Williams     B.S.Black G.M.Johnston L.E.Secomb
1961 D.G.Williams     B.S.Black G.M.Johnston B.N.Caldbeck
1962 H.T.Davey     B.S.Black G.M.Johnston S.M.Laws
1963 H.T.Davey     B.S.Black G.M.Johnston G.F.Nolan
1964 H.H.O'Donnell     V.G.Brock / B.S. Black G.M.Johnston K.Lotze
1965 H.T.Davey     B.S.Black   G.M.Johnston
1966 G.Richardson     B.S.Black   R.C.Monk
1967 G.Richardson     B.S.Black   N.E.Bartlett
1968 G.Richardson     B.S.Black   K.R.Whitbread
1969 J.Smith     B.S.Black   Roy Ray
1970 G.Richardson     B.S.Black   G.E.Ashworth
1971 G.Richardson / S.F. Leonard     A.T.Heath   M.Simpson
1972 S.F.Leonard     A.T.Heath   R.Rosewell
1973 S.F.Leonard     A.T.Heath / L.E.Crawley    
1974 L.E.Secomb     C.A.Barden    
1975 L.E.Secomb     S.F.Leonard    
1976 J.McVey     S.F.Leonard    
1977 J.McVey     S.F.Leonard    
1978 J.McVey     S.F.Leonard    
1979 R.K.Ray     S.F.Leonard    
1980 R.K.Ray     S.F.Leonard    
1981 R.K.Ray     S.F.Leonard    
1982 R.K.Ray     S.F.Leonard / L.E.Secomb    
1983 N.E.Bennett     A.Young - Sec.Treas.    
1984 N.E.Bennett     A.Young - Sec.Treas.    
1985 N.E.Bennett     A.Young - Sec.Treas.    
1986 N.E.Bennett     R.Keyes - Sec.Treas.    
1987 K.Whitbread     A.L.Young - Sec.Treas.    
1988 R.Rhodes     A.L.Young     
1989 R.Rhodes     J.Duff    
1990 R.Rhodes     W.Dayhew    
1991 M.L.Yates     T.A.O'Sullivan    
1992 F.P.Simpson     T.A.O'Sullivan    
1993 M.L.Yates     T.A.O'Sullivan    
1994 M.L.Yates     T.A.O'Sullivan    
1995 G.Ashworth     D.Levy    
1996 G.Ashworth / J.Barlow     D.Levy / R.Keyes    
1997 L.J.Carey     R.Keyes     
1998 P.J.O'Grady     K.A.Jones / L.Jones    
1999 K.MacPherson     R.Searle / L.Lamb    
2000 K.MacPherson     R.Searle / M.Lamb    
2001 A.Davis     M.Lamb    
2002 J.Robertson     J.O'Connell    
2003 S.Vigenser     J.O'Connell    
2004 J.Robertson     J.O'Connell    
2005 T.Cogdon     J.O'Connell    
2006 T.Cogdon     J.O'Connell J.O'Connell  
2007 T.Cogdon     R.Dunreath-Cooper J.Robertson  
2008 T.Cogdon P.Cribbin J.Newman R.Dunreath-Cooper J.Robertson  
2009 T.Cogdon     R.Dunreath-Cooper J.Robertson  
2010 T.Cogdon     R.Dunreath-Cooper J.Robertson  

Back To Top

Diggers Office Bearers

TUGGERAH LAKES MEMORIAL CLUB LTD
Year President Seceretary Treasurer Life Members PATRON
1948 S.M.Laws G.M.Johnston J.J.McElHone W.J.Craig (not in yr order)
1949 S.M.Laws S.Isedale J.J.McElHone   L.E.Secomb
1950 J.B.Cable A.V.McJannett H.Ford G.M.Johnston T.Picot
1951 J.F.Hodson A.V.McJannett G.M.Johnston A.V.McJannett B.Reid
1952 J.F.Hodson T.A.Ford G.M.Johnston    
1953 S.M.Laws W.J.Craig G.M.Johnston    
1954 W.J.Craig K.Fuller G.M.Johnston    
1955 W.J.Craig K.Fuller J.A.McGlashan    
1956 W.J.Craig A.V.McJannett J.A.McGlashan    
1957 W.J.Craig A.V.McJannett J.A.McGlashan    
1958 W.J.Craig A.V.McJannett G.M.Johnston    
1959 W.J.Craig A.V.McJannett G.M.Johnston    
1960 D.McDonald V.P. A.V.McJannett G.M.Johnston    
1961 S.M.Laws V.P. A.V.McJannett G.M.Johnston S.M.Laws  
1962 D.G.Williams A.V.McJannett G.M.Johnston H.T.Davy  
1963 D.G.Williams A.V.McJannett G.M.Johnston    
1964 D.G.Williams A.V.McJannett G.M.Johnston    
1965 D.G.Williams A.V.McJannett G.M.Johnston    
1966 D.A.Keen A.V.McJannett G.M.Johnston    
1967 D.A.Keen A.V.McJannett G.M.Johnston    
1968 D.A.Keen A.V.McJannett G.M.Johnston    
1969 D.A.Keen A.V.McJannett G.M.Johnston    
1970 D.A.Keen A.V.McJannett G.M.Johnston    
1971 D.A.Keen A.V.McJannett G.M.Johnston    
1972 D.A.Keen A.V.McJannett G.M.Johnston    
1973 D.A.Keen G.M.Johnston J.R.Lilburn / D.Owen D.g.Williams  
      Board Secretary    
      E.Jackson-Hope D.McDonald  
1974 D.A.Keen G.M.Johnston E.Jackson-Hope W.l.Campbell  
1975 D.A.Keen G.M.Johnston E.Jackson-Hope    
1976 D.A.Keen G.M.Johnston E.Jackson-Hope    
1977 D.A.Keen G.M.Johnston S.F.Leonard G.P.McCallum  
1978 D.A.Keen G.M.Johnston S.F.Leonard    
1979 D.A.Keen G.M.Johnston S.F.Leonard    
1980 D.A.Keen G.M.Johnston S.F.Leonard    
1981 D.A.Keen G.M.Johnston S.F.Leonard    
1982 D.A.Keen G.M.Johnston S.F.Leonard D.A.Keen  
      L.H.Bell    
1983 W.K.Parry D.P.Pullman L.H.Bell    
1984 W.K.Parry D.P.Pullman L.H.Bell    
1985 W.K.Parry D.P.Pullman L.H.Bell    
1986 W.K.Parry D.P.Pullman L.H.Bell    
1987 W.K.Parry D.P.Pullman M.A.Lloyd W.K.Parry  
1988 L.E.Secomb D.P.Pullman M.A.Lloyd T.J.Picot  
1989 L.E.Secomb D.G.McDonald M.A.Lloyd    
      Treasurer    
1990 L.E.Secomb D.G.McDonald L.H.Bell R.McConnell  
1991 L.E.Secomb D.G.McDonald L.H.Bell    
  Chairman CEO      
1992 G.Whittingstall D.G.McDonald L.H.Bell    
1993 G.Whittingstall D.G.McDonald L.H.Bell    
1994 G.Whittingstall D.G.McDonald L.H.Bell    
1995 G.Whittingstall D.G.McDonald L.H.Bell D.A.Small  
      M.A.Lloyd    
1996 G.Whittingstall T.Casilieris M.A.Lloyd    
1997 P.Davies T.Casilieris M.A.Lloyd S.F.Leonard  
  M.Lloyd T.Casilieris N.D.McKenzie    
1998 M.Lloyd T.Casilieris N.D.McKenzie J.Royston  
      I.Macrae J.C.Green  
1999 P.Davies T.Casilieris I.Macrae    
  P.O'Grady T.Casilieris I.Macrae    
2000 P.O'Grady T.Casilieris I.Macrae F.Nolan  
      G.Burgess    
2001 P.O'Grady T.Casilieris G.Burgess    
2002 P.O'Grady T.Casilieris G.Burgess    
2003 P.O'Grady T.Casilieris G.Burgess D.Howell  
  O.Horton T.Casilieris R.Gaydon    
2004 O.Horton T.Casilieris R.Gaydon    
2005 P.O'Grady T.Casilieris R.Gaydon L.H.Bell  
      K.Clancy    
2006 P.O'Grady S.Byfield K.Clancy L.Secomb  
      L.Finn R.Ray  
        N.Gardiner  
        Z.Elboz  
diggers@ the entrance 
2006 P.O'Grady S.Byfield K.Clancy    
      L.Finn    
2007 P.O'Grady S.Byfield L.Finn    
2008 P.O'Grady S.Byfield L.Finn    
2009 P.O'Grady S.Byfield B.Potten OAM JP A.Morgan  
2010 P.O'Grady S.Byfield B.Potten OAM JP    
2011 P.O'Grady S.Byfield B.Potten OAM JP    
2012 P.O'Grady S.Byfield B.Potten OAM JP J.Tandy  
2013 P.O'Grady S.Byfield B.Potten OAM JP A.Cox  
        P.O'Grady  
2014 P.O'Grady S.Byfield K.Clancy B.Hill  
2015 P.O'Grady S.Byfield G.Gribble W.Potten, OAM  
2016 K.Clancy S.Byfield   K.Clancy  
2017 G.Gribble S.Byfield  

Back To Top

Diggers Women's Bowls - Club Achievements

DIGGERS WOMENS BOWLS CLUB ACHIEVEMENTS
Year Event Names
1970 C.C.D.W.B.A.  Champion Fours M.Kelly
    I.Nash
    G.Ashley
    T.Leonard
1972 C.C.D.W.B.A.  No. 3  Pennant T.Leonard
    G.Ashley
    H.Rawle
    J.Jurd
    B.Barber
    B.Secomb
    N.Jones
    G.Griffith
1980 C.C.D.W.B.A.  No. 4  Pennant S.Nolan
    B.Poole
    A.Rose
    P.Bennett
    K.Bowyer
    L.Holland
    M.Hobson
    N.Stanton
1981 R.S.L.  Sports Council J.Byrnes
    P.Secomb
    C.Stansfield
    N.O'Leary
1983 R.S.L.  Sports Council D.Kearns
    B.Hill
    G.Secomb
    B.Secomb
  C.C.D.W.B.A.  No. 5  Pennant V.Pascoe
    I.Young
    M.Jeary
    V.Bell
    J.Rendall
    P.Dovey
    D.Bardsley
    C.Nelson
1984 R.S.L.  Sports Council C.Stansfield
    P.Secomb
    B.Secomb
    T.Leonard
1987 No. 3  Pennants F.Allen
    G.Bennett
    M.Jeary
    J.Turner
    D.Bardsley
    S.Ellard
    C.Daisley
2000 C.C.D. Champion of Champions M.McKay
    M.Kinscher
2003 C.C.D. Hetherington Cup M.Haines
    F.Allen
    J.Clark
    B.Hill
    J.Dye
    E.Peterson
    J.McLachlan
    J.Woodward
2004 C.C.D.  Hetherington Trophy J.Dye
    E.Peterson
    A.Pratt
    J.Clark
    M.Haines
    V.Rayner
    J.McLachlan
    M.Nolan

Back To Top

Diggers Women's Bowls - Office Bearers

DIGGERS WOMENS BOWLS CLUB OFFICE BEARERS
Year Patroness President Secretary Treasurer Life Members 
1963 J.McJannett E.Drury R.Kirk O.Harvey (not in year order)
1963-64 J.McJannett R.Kirk O.Harvey P.Secomb P.Secomb
1964-65 J.McJannett R.Kirk I.Nash P.Secomb B.Secomb
1965-66 J.McJannett R.Kirk I.Nash P.Secomb V.Hillyer
1966-67 J.McJannett S.Hayden I.Nash P.Secomb K.Monk
1967-68 J.McJannett F.Spriggens I.Nash P.Secomb  
1968-69 J.McJannett F.Spriggens I.Nash P.Secomb  
1969-70 J.McJannett K.Monk B.Secomb P.Secomb  
1970-71 J.McJannett K.Monk B.Secomb P.Secomb  
1971-72 J.McJannett K.Monk B.Secomb P.Secomb  
1972-73 J.McJannett G.Ashley B.Secomb P.Secomb  
1973-74 J.McJannett G.Ashley O.Carpenter T.Leonard  
1974-75 J.McJannett C.Brown O.Carpenter M.Peet  
  G.Ashley        
1975-76 J.McJannett C.Brown O.Carpenter M.York  
  G.Ashley        
1976-77 J.McJannett C.Brown O.Carpenter J.Ray  
  G.Ashley        
1977-78 J.McJannett G.Bennett B.Secomb J.Ray  
  G.Secomb        
1978-79 J.McJannett G.Bennett B.Secomb J.Ray  
  G.Secomb        
1979-80 J.McJannett G.Bennett B.Secomb J.Ray  
  G.Secomb        
1980-81 J.McJannett M.York I.Wilson P.Muir  
  G.Secomb        
1981-82 J.McJannett O.Carpenter B.Hill P.Muir  
  G.Secomb        
1982-83 J.McJannett O.Carpenter B.Hill P.Muir  
  G.Secomb        
1983-84 J.McJannett O.Carpenter B.Hill I.Outzen  
  G.Secomb        
1984-85 J.McJannett P.Secomb B.Hill I.Outzen  
  G.Secomb        
1985-86 J.McJannett P.Secomb B.Hill D.Bardsley  
  G.Secomb        
1986-87 J.McJannett P.Secomb B.Hill D.Dayman  
  G.Secomb        
1987-88 J.McJannett J.Ray B.Hill D.Dayman  
  G.Secomb        
1988-89 J.McJannett J.Ray B.Hill D.Dayman  
  G.Secomb        
1989-90 J.McJannett J.Ray B.Hill F.Allen  
  G.Secomb        
1990-91 J.McJannett L.Cox B.Hill F.Allen  
  G.Secomb        
1991-92 J.McJannett L.Cox B.Hill F.Allen  
  G.Secomb        
1992-93 J.McJannett G.Bennett B.Hill F.Allen  
  G.Secomb        
1993-94 J.McJannett G.Bennett B.Hill G.Cannon  
  G.Secomb        
1994-95 J.McJannett M.Jeary B.Hill G.Cannon  
  G.Secomb        
1995-96 J.McJannett M.Jeary B.Hill G.Cannon  
  T.Gleeson        
1996-97 J.McJannett M.Jeary B.Hill G.Cannon  
  T.Gleeson        
1997-98 J.McJannett F.Allen B.Hill N.Gould  
  T.Gleeson        
1998-99 J.McJannett F.Allen B.Hill N.Gould  
  T.Gleeson        
1999-00 J.McJannett S.Keyes B.Hill N.Gould  
  T.Gleeson        
2000-01 J.McJannett S.Keyes B.Hill N.Gould  
  T.Gleeson        
2001-02 J.McJannett S.Keyes B.Hill N.Gould  
  T.Gleeson        
2002-03 J.McJannett M.Haines B.Hill L.Barter  
  T.Gleeson        
2003-04 J.McJannett M.Haines B.Hill F.Allen  
  T.Gleeson        
2004-05 T.Gleeson M.Haines B.Hill F.Allen  
  B.Evans        
2005-06 T.Gleeson J.McLachlan B.Hill F.Allen  
  B.Evans        
2006-07 J.McLachlan J.Dye B.Hill F.Allen  
    M.Haines      
2007-08 J.McLachlan M.Haines B.Hill F.Allen  
    R.Wheeler      
2008-09 J.McLachlan M.Haines B.Hill F.Allen  
    R.Wheeler      
2009-10 R. Wheeler   B.Hill F.Allen  
           
2010 - 11 R.Wheeler M.Haines B.Hill F.Allen  
    M.Taylor      
2011 - 12 R.Wheeler M.Haines B.Hill F.Allen  
    M.Taylor      

Back To Top

Diggers Women's Bowls - Results

  DIGGERS WOMENS BOWLS CLUB RESULTS
  Minor Singles Mixed Pairs Mixed fours Major Singles Major Pairs Major Tripples Major Fours
 
Year              
1963-64           J.Richardson E.Payne
            R.Hooper M.Greenway
            E.Miller E.Burrows
              R.Kirk
1964-65 R.Kirk     B.Barber     V.Lewis
              A.Jones
              B.Craig
              K.Monk
1965-66 V.Latta     R.Kirk R.Gabell N.Jones  
          B.Barber M.Peters  
            E.Beck  
1966-67 G.Shears     R.Kirk I.Anderson R.Mallison E.Short
          C.Secomb K.Monk R.Hooper
            A.McNally E.Miller
              C.Secomb
1967-68 R.Hooper     M.Wain R.Gabell N.Jones J.Richardson
          B.Barber E.Beck M.Greenway
            T.Carter G.Shears
              T.Leonard
1968-69 P.Owens     T.Leonard K.Monk J.Jurd F.Haddock
          R.Kirk R.Hooper E.Beck
            E.Miller K.Monk
              A.McNally
1969-70 P.Jones     B.Secomb K.Monk J.Richardson P.Secomb
          R.Kirk B.Barber I.Nash
            T.Leonard B.Secomb
              I.Pavitt
1970-71 S.O'Brien     G.Ashley K.Monk C.Secomb J.Richardson
          R.Kirk P.Secomb R.Mallinson
            B.Secomb M.Wain
              T.Leonard
1971-72 B.Hickson     L.Maxwell G.Ashley F.Haddock S.O'Brien
          T.Leonard R.Gabell G.Griffith
            B.Barber K.Monk
              A.McNally
1972-73 P.Mountfort     B.Barber G.Ashley J.Jurd E.Froome
          T.Leonard G.Ashley M.Wain
            T.Leonard R.Mallinson
              T.Leonard
1973-74 G.Rosewell     K.Monk P.Secomb S.O'Brien G.Griffith
          B.Secomb N.Stanton A.McNally
            I.Pavitt K.Monk
              N.O'Leary
1974-75 M.Gairey     T.Leonard I.Pavitt J.Jurd R.Bruce
          B.Barber G.Ashley B.Barber
            T.Leonard G.Ashley
              T.Leonard
1975-76 L.Rainbow     B.Secomb G.Ashley J.Jurd J.Jurd
          T.Leonard G.Ashley I.Pavitt
            T.Leonard P.Secomb
              B.Secomb
1976-77 L.Croxford     I.Anderson K.Monk J.Jurd G.Griffith
          N.O'Leary G.Secomb G.Bennett
            T.Leonard K.Monk
              N.O'Leary
1977-78 A.Rose     T.Leonard M.Hobson M.York G.Griffith
          P.Graham M.Hobson G.Bennett
            P.Graham K.Monk
              N.O'Leary
1978-79 B.Hill     J.Jones S.O'Brien M.York B.Gibbs
          N.Stanton C.Brown J.Ray
            G.Bennett M.Preston
              M.Hobson
1979-80 N.Burgess     B.Secomb K.Monk J.Byrnes C,Stansfield
          N.O'Leary K.Monk L.Holland
            N.O'Leary G.Secomb
              T.Leonard
1980-81 J.Sharman I.Gabb E.Parkes M.York K.Monk R.Hooper D.Kearns
    F. Gabb B. Bowen   N.O'Leary P.Secomb G.Fuller
      F. Skyes     B.Secomb P.Ray
      F. Skyes       J.Herd
1981-82 A.Pratt M.Brown B.Gabb J.Jones J.Jones J.Jurd C.Stansfield
    J. Stewart B. Cox   G.Rosewell G.Secomb L.Holland
      I. Gabb     T.Leonard G.Secomb
      R. Gabb       T.Leonard
1982-83 B.Woods I.McGeorge N.Barry G.Bennett I.Outzen B.Hill D.Kearns
    J. McGeorge T.Nelson   G.Fuller I.Holland S.Truslove
      E.Parks     G.Stansfield G.Fuller
      F.Barry       J.Herd
1983-84 V.Bell N.Barry V.Viquerat B.Poole N.O'Leary S.Nolan I.Acocks
    F.Barry D.Morgan   K.Monk A.Rose J.Grant
      R.Deeth     P.Bennett K.Benson
      B.Deeth       P.Fraser
1984-85 D.Bardsley     J.Ray G.Secomb M.White C.Stansfield
          T.Leonard N.Stanton L.Holland
            T.Gleeson G.Secomb
              T.Leonard
1985-86 N.Pyne     J.Turner N.Smith M.White V.Pascoe
          J.Turner N.Stanton T.Howell
            T.Gleeson P.Gilbert
              V.Bell
1987 J.Dye     B.Holloway A.Mewes M.McKay L.McMahon
          P.Keary I.McKenzie T.Davies
            P.Keary O.Vella
              A.Mewes
1988 B.Archer G.Rogers D.Hodges M.McKay P.Keary F.Dobson V.Pascoe
    R.Cotter J.McGill   G.Bennett E.Peterson D.Bardsley
      I.McGeorge     S.O'Brien P.Gilbert
      J.Mall       V.Bell
1989 M.Oysten T.Wynne R.Stanton S.Ellard N.McGrath J.Byrnes O.Jones
    E.Nichols M.Brown   N.Fitzroy M.McKay N.Smith
      R.Deeth     M.Smith M.Smith
      J.McGeorge       K.Benson
1990 P.Barlow     G.Bennett A.Salter J.Byrnes V.Pascoe
          L.Cox M.McKay B.Poole
            M.Smith V.Bell
              G.Rosewell
1991 E.Draper P.Hettiger E.Wynne T.Leonard J.Byrnes F.Allen J.Byrnes
    E.M.Owens B.Mahoney   M.Smith B.Hindle M.McKay
      V.Eggins     V.Bell P.Secomb
      J.McGeorge       B.Secomb
1992 J.Woodward H.Rawle R.Straney F.Moffat M.McKay J.Byrnes J.Byrnes
    M.Bennetts C.Huxley   B.Poole M.McKay M.McKay
      M.Nolan     M.Smith B.Hindle
      I.McGeorge       M.Smith
1993 S.Keyes     J.Woodward D.Henry M.Deller C.Stansfield
          B.Hindle C.Stansfield E.Peterson
            T.Leonard S.O'Brien
              D.Bright
1994 N.Felton   M.Woodward M.McKay M.Deller J.Byrnes C.Stansfield
      J.Woodward   T.Leonard Dayman E.Peterson
      J.Nicholson     P.Bennett S.O'Brien
              D.Bright
1995 M.Nolan     J.Woodward J.Byrnes G.Rosewell J.Woodward
          B.Hill B.Hill F.Allen
            B.Poole J.Nicholson
              B.Moran
1996 C.Foley     J.Woodward J.Dye D.Barlow J.Woodward
          J.Woodward G.Rosewell G.Rosewell
            B.Hill B.Hill
              B.Poole
1997 J.McLachlan     J.Woodward J.Byrnes J.Byrnes S.Sharrock
          B.Hill M.McKay C.Stansfield
            J.Woodward A.Salter
              T.Leonard
1998 M.Haynes     J.Woodward P.Barlow E.Warner J.Byrnes
          T.Leonard M.Cameron C.Foley
            M.Nolan M.McKay
              J.Woodward
1999 B.Dawson     J.Woodward E.Peterson C.Foley J.Dye
          A.Pratt F.Allen P.Secomb
            J.Woodward J.Ray
              N.McGrath
2000 J.Richards     M.McKay E.Warner F.Allen J.Byrnes
          M.Nolan J.Clark P.Secomb
            J.Woodward M.McKay
              B.Hill
2001 N.Cuthbert     J.Woodward M.McKay J.Byrnes F.Allen
          J.Woodward M.McKay V.Fordham
            B.Hill J.Clark
              J.Woodward
2002 R.Wheeler     E.Peterson J.Wheatley J.Jones J.Byrnes
          S.Brown J.Clark P.Secomb
            S.Brown M.McKay
              B.Hill
2003 V.Welsh     J.Woodward J.Jones B.Seabury J.Byrnes
          J.Clark F.Allen S.Keyes
            J.Woodward M.McKay
              B.Hill
2004 B.Butlin     E.Peterson J.Jones B.Butlin J.Dye
          J.Clark M.Taylor F.Allen
            V.Welsh J.Clark
              J.Woodward
2005 L.Barter     E.Peterson J.Byrnes K.Byrnes N.Cuthbert
          B.Hill M.McKay V.Rayner
            B.Hill M.Bennetts
              M.Nolan
2006 L.Barter     E.Peterson J.Byrnes J.Byrnes J.Dye
          B.Hill M.McKay F.Allen
            B.Hill T.Leonard
              J.Clark
2007 S.Harvey     J.Paterson E.Peterson E.Peterson N.Cuthbert
          T.Leonard F.Allen B.Butlin
            J.Clark B.Seabury
              M.Nolan
2008 C.Brandtman     M.Haines M.Haines B.Seabury M.Briggs
          R.Wheeler E.Peterson J.Woodward
            J.Clark R.Wheeler
              J.Clark
2009 N.Bolton / Wood     M.Deller M.Deller D.DuChateau M.Briggs
          T.Leonard R.Wheeler R.Wheeler
            B.Hill J.Woodward
              J.Clark
2010       M.Deller B.Butlin E.Peterson B.Seabury
          J.Woodward M.Deller R.Wheeler
            T.Leonard J.Woodward
              J.Clark
2011       B.Butlin M.McKay M.Haines M.Haines
          R.Wheeler B.Hill M.McKay
            R.Wheeler B.Hill
              M.Nolan

Back To Top

Indoor Bowls - Office Bearers

DIGGERS INDOOR BOWLS CLUB OFFICE BEARERS
Year President Vice President Secretary Asst. Secretary Treasurer Welfare Officer Publicity Officer Co-ordinator Committee Auditor
2001 R.Steel J.Tandy P.Sinfield   G.Higgs P.Sinfield   M.Bennets G.Steel  
                E.Owns B.Chesterton  
                  Em Owens  
                     
2002 J.Tandy R.Steel P.Sinfield   V.Gray B.Tandy   M.Bennets G.Steel  
                E.Owns B.Chesterton  
                  M.Ade  
                     
2003 J.Tandy A.Markey P.Sinfield   V.Gray B.Tandy   M.Bennetts G.Steel  
                E.Ownens E.Quinn  
                  M.Ade  
                     
2004 J.Tandy A.Markey P.Sindfield   V.Gray B.Tandy   M.Bennetts G.Steel  
          E.Quinn     E.Owens M.Ade  
                  Em Owens  
                     
2005 J.Tandy A,Markey C.Hart   E.Quinn       B.Tandy  
                  M.Bennetts  
                  E.Owens  
                     
2006 J.Tandy A,Markey C.Hart   E.Quinn       B.Tandy  
                  M.Bennetts  
                  E.Owens  
                     
2007 J.Tandy A,Markey C.Hart   E.Quinn       B.Tandy  
                  M.Bennetts  
                  E.Owens  
                     
2008 J.Tandy A,Markey C.Hart   E.Quinn       B.Tandy  
                  M.Bennetts  
                  E.Owens  
                     
2009 J.Tandy R.Webb C.Hart B.Tandy E.Quinn J.Jones L.Myers M.Bennetts M.Ade J.Tandy
                E.Owens J.Gumbleton  
                  A.Markey  
                  P.O'Reilly  
2010 J.Tandy R.Webb M.Grima   E.Quinn       B.Tandy  
                  M.Bennetts  
                  M.Ade  
                  R.Tapana  
2011 J.Tandy R.Webb M.Grima   E.Quinn       B.Tandy  
                  M.Bennetts  
                  M.Ade  
                  R.Tapana  

Back To Top

Indoor Bowls - Results

DIGGERS INDOOR BOWLS CLUB RESULTS
Singles Pairs Tripples Fours
               
Winner Runner Up Winner Runner Up Winner Runner Up Winner Runner Up
T.McCarthy E.Stansfield H.Gough L.Whitley A.Jones F.Gabb T.McCarthy T.Ford
    D.Small R.Brady K.Lotze R.Hagate R.Smith K.Parry
        R.Hooper H.Pavit C.Muir E.Stansfield
            W.Catt C.Hawkins
K.Lotze W.Thompson K.Lotze D.Small K.Lotze T.Poole R.Rosewall A.Jones
    P.Rochaix B.Wilson R.Hooper R.Rosewall R.Hooper R.Grabb
        R.Jones M.Anselme T.Poole K.Lotze
            M.Anselme W.Thompson
W.Catt T.Ford Alan Jones T.Ford K.Lotze T.Moffat K.Lotze H.Hend
    D.Mooney F.Hawkins G.M.Johnston J.Bell D.Small R.Hagate
        Alec Jones H.Cox Alec Jones G.Kearnes
            P.Rochaix H.Jeffs
T.Moffat W.Thompson J.Stewart I.Rea S.Leonard D.Bickley R.Gabb E.Stansfield
    R.Brady F.Jones T.Ford G.Ashworth W.Thompson G.Kearns
        P.Rochaix R.Adams H.Hend W.Catt
            F.Gabb L.Jones
W.Thomson T.Ford S.Leonard R.Adams K.Lotze S.Leonard R.Gabb S.Leonard
    R.Gabb A.Jones T.Moffat T.Ford T.Moffat W.Thomson
        B.Cox P.Roshaix F.Gabb T.Ford
            B.Cox P.Roshaix
W.Thomson D.Dent R.Gabb G.Kearns R.Gabb T.Moffat Jnr R.Adams W.Catt
    S.Leonard L.Secomb W.Thomson T.Moffat Snr G.Ashworth B.Whitney
        F.Gabb B.Cox R.Bickley L.Jones
            A.Jones C.Fox
J.Stewart L.Jones R.Gabb J.Henebery B.Cox R.Bickley H.Jeffes D.Cocking
    S.Leonard H.Jones F.Gabb G.Ashworth T.Wilson J.Shanny
        T.Moffat R.Adams B.Clutton D.Mooney
            H.Jones G.Mealing
J.Stewart D.Dent R.Gabb J.Henebery J.Henebery H.Jeffes G.Kearnes A.Jones
    W.Thomson H.Jones W.Catt R.Brady G.Ross F.Gabb
        H.Jones R.Younie D.Dent R.Gabb
            J.Stewart T.Moffat
R.Gabb H.Jones S.Leonard D.Roberts W.Thompson G.Ross J.Henebery B.Cox
    R.Gabb A.Roberts A.Jones R.Gabb R.Brady D.Roberts
        G.Mealing J.Stewart G.Mealing T.Moffat
            H.Jones R.Gabb
J.McGeorge H.Roberts J.Henebery A.Roberts A.Roberts L.Fealy D.Mooney R.Wakeling
    H.Jones D.Roberts D.Roberts K.Parry W.McGrath J.McGeorge
        T.Moffat T.Ford K.Parry T.Nelson
            T.Ford F.Barry
T.Ford F.Barry K.Parry D.Roberts D.Roberts E.Seatter A.Roberts D.Mooney
    T.Ford A.Roberts B.Cox A.Roberts D.Roberts W.McGrath
        T.Moffat K.Pascoe B.Cox K.Parry
            T.Moffat T.Ford
K.Pascoe J.McGeorge B.Cox T.Morgan F.Collins C.Watts C.Watts D.Mooney
    T.Moffat C.Watts R.Keyes K.Parry D.Roberts W.McGrath
        F.Barry T.Ford B.Cox K.Parry
            T.Moffat T.Ford
J.McGeorge E.Seatter E.Owens F.Collins        
    J.McGeorge F.Barry        
F.Barry J.McGeorge D.Roberts R.Keyes        
    T.Moffat F.Barry        
R.Wakeling E.Owens T.Wynne B.Lane C.Byrne J.Dries J.Dries N.Sullivan
    J.Adams R.Cotter R.Cotter D.Hodges A.Kerr C.Byrne
        R.Wakeling H.Deeth R.Cotter E.Owens
            J.Adams F.Cook
J.McGeorge E.M.Owens            
J.McGeorge E.M.Owens P.Hettiger   B.Stanton   E.Wynne  
    E.M.Owens   M.Nolan   B.Mahony  
        E.Parkes   V.Eggins  
            J.McGeorge  
C.Martin E.Owens H.Rawle V.Whitfield T.Ragan V.Whitfield R.Straney J.Close
    M.Bennetts K.Jones K.Hall V.Hillyer C.Huxley G.Parsonage
        V.Eggins E.Parkes M.Nolan F.Cook
            L.McGeorge J.McGeorge
J.McGeorge K.Jones E.Huxley B.Mahony H.Rowle J.Hunt J.Close A.Puckeridge
    E.Owens R.Gee P.Hettiger M.Nolan B.Stevens E.Clark
        E.M.Owens K.Jones V.Pascoe E.Kelly
            E.Parkes J.McGeorge
J.McGeorge E.M.Owens M.Nolan B.Chesterton V.Whitfield H.Rawle R.Peachey S.Peachey
    J.McGeorge K.Jones V.Rayner G.Parsonage V.Whitfield P.Halford
        K.Jones J.McGeorge M.Nolan B.Stanton
            M.Bennetts J.McGeorge
J.McGeorge E.Owens M.Bolin B.Higgs J.McLachlan T.Bevan R.Peachey I.Allen
    E.M.Owens E.Nicholls V.Hillyer S.Peachey V.Hillyer K.Hall
        J.McGeorge E.Owens E.Nicholls R.Gee
            G.Higgs J.McGeorge
K.Jones E.Owens G.Parsonage E.Huxley J.Gumbleton C.McDonald    
    J.McGeorge R.Gee J.Hall V.Hillyer    
        D.Jones I.McGeorge    
K.Jones J.McGeorge Vi.Denina E.Huxley C.Vitiello J.Walker B.Gannon VI.Denina
    E.M.Owens Vic.Denina VI.Eggins B.Bevan J.Gumbleton V.Whitfield
        E.Owens I.Allen L.Mahon G.Parsonage
            J.McGeorge R.Gee   
E.M.Owens R.Steel G.Steel H.Webb J.Gumbleton H.Baban P.Sinfield L.Hopwood
    K.Jones J.McGeorge V.Whitfield V.Eggins G.Parsonage M.Adams
        K.Jones E.Owens V.Denina I.McGeorge
            K.Jones R.Gee
G.Higgs J.McGeorge V.Eggins E.Nicholls E.Nicholls J.Smith T.Messis B.Williamson
    B.Stevens E.Owens B.Stevens C.Huxley V.Whitfield V.Eggins
        J.McGeorge R.Gee B.Chesterton B.Mahoney
            G.Higgs R.Gee
J.McGeorge G.Higgs A.Markey R.Steel E.Owens R.Steel J.McGeorge R.Steel
    J.Smith V.Gray O.Holmes A.Markey R.Straney T.Bevan
        B.Tandy G.Steel I.Beeseley B.Williamson
            M.Walker G.Steel
A.Markey   G.Higgs   J.Lindsay   G.Steel  
    J.McGeorge   J.Jones   J.Jones  
        R.Steel   B.Chesterton  
            A.Markey  
A.Markey   I.Allen   B.O'gorman   V.Gray  
    F.Merrill   J.Jones   R.Gee  
        J.McGeorge   I.McGeorge  
            J.McGeorge  
Em.Owens   G.Steel   F.Merrill   J.Lindsay  
    M.Ade   J.Jones   I.Beasley  
        B.Bevan   R.Gee  
            B.Bevan  
Em.Owens   I.McGeorge   J.Smith   B.Ogorman  
    Em.Owens   M.Vella   A.Grima  
        R.Gee   B.Mahony  
            J.McGeorge  
J.Tandy A.Markey E.Owens G.Steel J.Smith G.Steel B.O'Gorman L.Myers
    V.Whitfield R.Gee B.Tandy T.Bevan T.Bevan G.Personage
        E.Owens J.McGeorge B.Tandy R.Webb
            R.Steel T.Grima
J.McGeorge B.Chesterton G.Steel B.Tandy L.Myers J.Lindsay V.Eggins J.Gumbleton
    A.Markey J.McGeorge J.Tandy R.Gee J.Smtih R.Sinfield
        A.Markey B.Chesterton B.Tandy J.Wakeling
            A.Markey J.McGeorge
R.Webb J.McGeorge J.Tandy L.Myers E.Quinn A.Valance J.Gumbleton G.Steel
    A.Markey G.Rosewell J.Tandy I.McGeorge J.Lindsay P.Sinfield
        G.Rosewell B.Chesterton J.Jones G.Rosewell
            E.Owens B.Chesteron
A.Markey J.McGeorge G.Steel R.Gee G.Steel R.Toparra R.Toppara J.Dyer
    A.Markey J.Gumbleton J.Tandy P.Sinfield E.Quinn R.Steel
        A.Grima E.Owens P.Sinfield J.Tandy
            A.Markey J.McGeorge
A,Markey J,Tandy Em.Owens C.Hart C.Hart P.Orielly Cancelled  
    B.Tandy J.Tandy B.Mahoney A.Valance    
        R.Webb T.Grima    
               
A.Markey R.Webb B.Ogorman M.Stapleton R.Tapara M.Grima Cancelled  
    A.Markey B.Tandy G.Gumbleton L.Myers    
        E.Owens J.Jones    
               
   

Back To Top

Old & Bold Snooker - Office Bearers

DIGGERS OLD & BOLD SNOOKER CLUB OFFICE BEARERS
Founder and First President - C.Wenzel
Year President Vice President Secretary Treasurer
1968-73 C.Wenzel      
1974 T.Willis H.Jones C.H.Paine J.Mackay
1975 T.Willis H.Jones S.Seip J.Mackay
  H.Jones S.Ryan R.Heaton  
1976 T.Willis H.Jones F.Poore J.Mackay
1977 T.Willis T.White F.Poore J.Mackay
1978 T.Willis F.Firkin F.Poore J.Mackay
1979 E.Graham H.Jones F.Poore E.Skeen
1980 E.Skeen R.Rendall E.Holley F.Firkin
1981 A.Dean R.Rendall F.Firkin F.Firkin
1982 R.Rendall R.Holloway F.Firkin F.Firkin
  R.Holloway R.Eves    
1983 R.Holloway R.Eves F.Firkin F.Firkin
1984 R.Holloway R.Eves F.Firkin F.Firkin
1985 R.Holloway R.Eves F.Firkin F.Firkin
1986 F.Firkin R.Eves A.Fraser F.Firkin
    P.Sillis    
1987 F.Firkin G.Gaudry A.Fraser P.Sillis
1988 F.Firkin G.Gaudry P.Sillis P.Sillis
1989 G.Gaudry E.Holley P.Sillis F.Firkin
1990 G.Gaudry E.Holley P.Sillis P.Sillis
1991 G.Gaudry E.Holley P.Sillis P.Sillis
  E.Holley R.Holloway    
1992 E.Holley A.Fraser P.Sillis P.Sillis
1993 A.Fraser S.Hunter P.Sillis P.Sillis
1994 L.Cooper E.Holley P.Sillis P.Sillis
1995 R.Weller R.Honeysett R.Kelso R.Kelso
1996 R.Weller P.Richards R.Kelso R.Kelso
1997 R.Weller P.Richards K.Toulmin R.Kelso
1998 R.Weller P.Richards K.Toulmin R.Kelso
1999 R.Weller P.Richards K.Toulmin R.Kelso
2000 B.Weller K.Kotre K.Toulmin B.Kelso
2001 R.Weller K.Kotre K.Toulmin R.Kelso
2002 R.Weller K.Kotre K.Toulmin R.Kelso
2003 K.Kotre K.Clancy K.Toulmin J.Long
2004 K.Kotre K.Clancy K.Toulmin J.Long
2005 K.Clancy K.Kotre K.Toulmin R.Kelso
2006 K.Clancy T.Schofield K.Toulmin A.Barrett
2007 K.Clancy   K.Toulmin A.Barrett
2008 K.Clancy   K.Toulmin A.Barrett
2009 P.Kelso J.Wallace K.Toulmin A.Barrett
2010 P.Kelso J.Wallace K.Toulmin A.Barrett
2011 P.Kelso J.Wallace K.Toulmin A.Barrett

Back To Top

Old & Bold Snooker - Results

DIGGERS OLD & BOLD SNOOKER CLUB RESULTS  
Year David McDonald Easter Singles Charlie Wenzel Trophy Pairs L & M Chemello Singles Underwood Street Handicap Singles J.R. Golding Trophy Pairs Fred Firkin Perpetual Trophy Secretary Managers Consistency Award John Hartwig Memorial Trophy Tom Keen Memorial Trophy Highest Break Bob Kelso Memorial Sportsmans Award
1974   A.R.Robson   E.Hawkins   E.Hawkins          
    R.Eves                  
1975   A.Maguire   A.Spiteri   J.Hay R.Eves        
    J.Niven                  
1976   L.Tombs   L.Tombs   A.Spiteri N.Barber        
    A.Paterson                  
1977   T.White   F.Poore J.Trueman L.Taylor F.Poore        
    W.Patterson     R.Holloway            
1978   E.Hawkins   J.Fitzgerald T.Willis F.Poore B.Waddington   J.Fitzgerald    
    F.Firkin     J.Mackay            
1979   N.Barber   R.Holloway F.Hawkins R.Hinvest C.Willis   J.Fitzgerald    
    A.Dean     E.Hawkins            
1980   F.Poore   F.Poore R.Bond E.Holley H.Trwhella   R.Hinvest    
    P.Brown     F.Hutchinson            
1981   F.Faulkner   F.Poore R.Eves J.Berwick F.Firkin   J.Fitzgerald    
    R.Waddington     F.Firkin            
1982   C.Berwick   T.Holley R.Andrews A.Spiteri A.Roberts   A.Hayes    
    T.De-Maria     J.Trueman            
1983   T.De-Maria   H.Watkins F.Hutchinson F.Hutchinson G.Pickering   T.De-Maria    
    S.Hansford     T.Holley            
1984   R.Andrews   A.Roberts A.Sohier R.Holloway P.Mangan   P.Sillis    
    V.Partridge     V.Partridge            
1985   J.Berwick   P.Sillis T.Holley W.Elvy P.Sillis   R.Eves    
    A.Fraser     W.Ainsworth            
1986   L.Cooper   W.Elvy A.Fraser P.Sillis F.De Vaurno   J.Berwick    
    W.Cameron     G.Gaudry            
1987   R.Robinson   F.Firkin A.deMaria W.Elvy W.Swadling   R.Waugh    
    J.Hartwig     G.Pickering            
1988   J.Guthrie   W.Elvy A.deMaria M.Guthrie F.Hutchinson   F.Hutchinson    
    R.Waugh     G.Pickering            
1989   J.Guthrie   W.Elvy J.Hartwig P.Sillis P.Sillis   G.Gaudry    
    W.Ainsworth     H.Reynolds            
1990 L.Chemello W.Elvy   P.Sillis P.Kennedy R.Holloway R.Kelso   G.Gaudry    
    K.Thompson     L.Cooper            
1991 R.Faulkner W.Elvy   J.Guthrie R.Roper R.Holloway F.Faulkner   L.Chemello    
    P.Sillis     J.Hartwig            
1992 A.Frakes A.Fraser   J.Guthrie R.Holloway P.Kennedy S.Argue   E.Downes    
    L.Chemello     R.Faulkner            
1993 R.Honeysett G.Jureidini   R.Weller E.Downes A.Frakes R.Roper   N.Evans    
    A.Mackie     L.Callaghan            
1994 J.Trinks R.Weller P.Kennedy F.deVaurno A.Frakes F.deVaurno R.Weller   K.Pascoe    
    J.Trinks     N.Crawford            
1995 R.Kelso P.Sillis R.Faulkner R.Robertson W.Elvy P.Kennedy L.Chemello   P.Richards    
    R.Kelso     L.Callaghan            
1996 R.Honeysett P.Kennedy N.Crawford J.Kelly P.Richards J.Kenny A.Frakes L.Wood R.Weller    
    K.Thompson     L.Byrnes            
1997 A.Narbutas B.Weller L.Wood J.Gibbons E.Downes M.Caines P.O' Neill K.Toulmin L.Byrnes    
    B.Kelso     F.Ruggiero            
1998 R.Honeysett L.Wood B.Trotter F.deVaurno P.Kennedy R.Kelso A.Narbutas F.de Vaurno K.Thompson    
    R.Kelso     M.Caines            
1999 J.Cornwell L.Byrnes B.Trotter R.Honeysett K.Kotre K.Bentley R.Kelso K.Thompson P.Richards    
    I.Sutherland     R.Mathews            
2000 W.S.Bees B.Trotter J.Cornwell B.Trotter E.Downes L.Wood R.Narbutas R.Mathews P.Finney    
    K.Clancy     B.Trotter            
2001 W.Harrison J.Tandy L.Wood W.S.Bees R.Honeysett L.Byrnes R.Honeysett L.Wood R.Kelso    
    K.Toulmin     L.Wood            
2002 K.Thompson L.Jones R.Mathews J.Staines K.Ackley B.Harrison B.Kelso M.Hearl K.Bentley    
    L.Chemello     A.Perkins            
2003 P.O'Neill P.Richards A.Perkins M.Caines P.Finney W.Harrison K.Toulmin W.S.Bees L.Chemello    
    W.Lambrechts     R.Weller            
2004 F.Dymock T.Schofield L.Wood F.Dymock L.Chemello E.Downes F.Dymock T.Grima G.Dalziel    
    J.Dyer     M.Hearl            
2005 C.Quinn J.Gibbons B.Bees J.Gibbons N.McWhirter W.Filby J.Tandy J.Dyer J.Wallace    
    K.Toulmin     J.Wallace            
2006 T.Schofield A. Narbutas T.Grima W.Filby R.Sutherland T.Grima C.Quinn K.Toulmin B.O'Brien E.Downes  
    L.Chemello     K.Clancy            
2007 N.McWhirter E.Downes R.Sutherland N.McWhirter B.Bees W.Knox R.Brooks W.Filby T.Grima J.Dyer  
    A.Barrett     B.O'brien   T.Grima        
2008 B.O'Brien J.Dyer P.Kelso C.Quinn E.Downes B.O'Brien B.O'Brien C.Eagar J.Dyer W.Knox  
    D.Dymock     J.Tandy            
2009 K.Kotre B.Levitski P.Richards P.Kelso C.Eagar P.Kelso P.Kelso W.Filby T.Schofield A.Barrett  
    A.Barrett     L.Byrnes            
2010 A.Barrett S.Matthews L.Chemello R.Brooks L.Chemello J.Cleary R.Tapara J.Cleary P.Kelso T.Schofield L.Chemello
    J.Dyer     A.Prichard           J.Cleary
2011                      
                       
2012 J.Fearnley A.Pritchard J.Fearnley J.Pullar P.Kelso J.Fearnley J.Fearnley K.Knight J.Fearnley J.Dyer J.Fearnley
    C.Eagar     T.Winn            

Back To Top

RSL History

THE ENTRANCE - LONG JETTY RSL SUB BRANCH OFFICE BEARERS
Year President Secretary Treasurer Life Members
1929 - 36 R.Benson / R.Bible     (not in year order)
  A.Phillpott     J.W.Roberts
  J.Roberts / H.Ross     T.E.Chisholm
1937 R.Benson W.Kennedy L.Griffiths J.A.Hand
1938 R.Benson P.Maberly L.Griffiths A.E.Hanson
1939 R.Benson P.Maberly L.Griffiths W.J.Wyatt
1940 R.Benson P.Maberly L.Griffiths L.H.Griffiths
1941 R.Benson J.Glensman G.A.Fishlock S.Wilton
1942 E.Duffy S.Wilton G.Vaughan R.L.Paton
1943 J.Coleman S.Wilton R.Chisholm G.M.Johnston
1944 J.Challenger T.J.Ward R.Chisholm W.J.Craig
1945 H.Ford T.J.Ward   S.M.Laws
1946 R.L.Paton S.M.Laws W.Foster A.V.McJannett
1947 R.L.Paton G.M.Johnston W.Foster H.T.Davy
1948 R.L.Paton G.M.Johnston J.J.McElHone D.McDonald
1949 R.L.Paton L.Cheers G.M.Johnston R.B.Withers
1950 J.B.Cable L.Cheers G.M.Johnston V.B.McAuliffe
1951 S.M.Laws G.R.Mccallum G.M.Johnston D.A.Keen
1952 S.M.Laws J.Stephenson G.M.Johnston W.K.Parry
1953 W.J.Craig J.Stephenson G.M.Johnston T.J.Picot
1954 W.J.Craig K.Fuller G.M.Johnston R.McConnell
1955 W.J.Craig K.Fuller G.M.Johnston D.A.Small
1956 W.J.Craig A.V.McJannett G.M.Johnston K.Yeo
1957 W.J.Craig A.V.McJannett G.M.Johnston T.J.McMahon
1958 W.J.Craig A.V.McJannett G.M.Johnston R.E.Rowland
1959 W.J.Craig A.V.McJannett G.M.Johnston F.M.McQuade
1960 H.T.Davy VP A.V.McJannett G.M.Johnston R.Tweedie
1961 H.T.Davy VP A.V.McJannett G.M.Johnston  
1962 D.G.Williams A.V.McJannett G.M.Johnston  
1963 D.G.Williams A.V.McJannett G.M.Johnston  
1964 D.G.Williams A.V.McJannett G.M.Johnston  
1965 D.G.Williams A.V.McJannett G.M.Johnston  
1966 D.A.Keen A.V.McJannett G.M.Johnston  
1967 D.A.Keen A.V.McJannett G.M.Johnston  
1968 D.A.Keen A.V.McJannett G.M.Johnston  
1969 D.A.Keen A.V.McJannett G.M.Johnston  
1970 D.A.Keen A.V.McJannett G.M.Johnston  
1971 D.A.Keen A.V.McJannett G.M.Johnston  
1972 D.A.Keen A.V.McJannett G.M.Johnston  
1973 D.A.Keen C.H.Paine G.M.Johnston  
1974 D.A.Keen T.J.Picot G.M.Johnston  
1975 D.A.Keen T.J.Picot G.M.Johnston  
1976 D.A.Keen T.J.Picot G.M.Johnston  
1977 D.A.Keen T.J.Picot G.M.Johnston  
1978 D.A.Keen T.J.Picot G.M.Johnston  
    K.Yeo    
1979 D.A.Keen K.Yeo G.M.Johnston  
1980 D.A.Keen K.Yeo G.M.Johnston  
1981 D.A.Keen K.Yeo G.M.Johnston  
1982 K.Yeo T.J.Picot G.M.Johnston  
1983 K.Yeo T.J.Picot D.Banfield  
1984 D.A.Small P.M.McQuade D.Banfield  
1985 D.A.Small P.M.McQuade D.Banfield  
      R.E.Heath  
1986 D.A.Small R.E.Rowland R.E.Heath  
1987 D.A.Small R.E.Rowland R.E.Heath  
1988 P.M.McQuade R.E.Rowland K.F.Morris  
1989 P.M.McQuade R.E.Rowland K.F.Morris  
1990 P.M.McQuade R.E.Rowland K.F.Morris  
1991 P.M.McQuade R.E.Rowland K.F.Morris  
    R.T.Gaydon M.A.Lloyd  
1992 P.M.McQuade R.T.Gaydon P.H.Davies  
  T.J.Picot      
1993 T.J.Picot R.T.Gaydon P.H.Davies  
    E.J.Cannon    
1994 P.H.Davies E.J.Cannon N.D.McKenzie  
1995 P.H.Davies E.J.Cannon N.D.McKenzie  
1996 P.H.Davies P.Nichols A.Rooke  
1997 P.H.Davies P.Nichols A.Rooke  
    R.Gaydon    
1998 T.Picot R.Gaydon A.Rooke  
    K.Lowther    
    K.Gray    
1999 T.Picot K.Gray A.Rooke  
2000 T.Picot K.Gray A.Rooke  
2001 T.Picot K.Gray A.Rooke  
    R.Sinclair    
2002 T.Picot R.Sinclair A.Rooke  
    R.Gaydon    
2003 T.Picot R.Gaydon A.Rooke  
2004 A.Fletcher R.Gaydon A.Rooke  
    G.Harris    
2005 A.Fletcher G.Harris A.Rooke  
2006 A.Fletcher G.Harris L.Mackie A.Rooke
2007 A.Fletcher OAM G.Harris L.Mackie  
2008 A.Fletcher OAM G.Harris L.Mackie R.Gaydon
    R.Ford    
2009 A.Fletcher OAM R.Ford L.Mackie  
    R.Toomey    
2010 A.Fletcher OAM R.Toomey L.Mackie  

Back To Top

Snooker - Achievements

DIGGERS SNOOKER CLUB ACHIEVEMENTS
Year Event Names
1964 C.C.B.& S.A.Snooker  "A" Grade Singles Championship  J.Linn
  C.C.B.& S.A.Snooker  "A" Grade Team Championship   
  C.C.B.& S.A.Snooker  "A" Grade Pairs Championship   
  C.C.B.& S.A.Billiards  "B" Grade Championship  F.Connors
1965 C.C.B.& S.A.Snooker  "B" Grade Championship  B.Parker
  C.C.B.& S.A.Snooker  "B" Grade Pairs Championship   
  C.C.B.& S.A.Snooker  "B" Grade Teams Championship   
  C.C.B.& S.A.Snooker  "A" Grade Pairs Championship   
  C.C.B.& S.A.Snooker  "A" Grade Teams Championship   
  C.C.B.& S.A. Snooker  "B" Grade Pairs Championship   
  C.C.B.& S.A.Snooker  "B" Grade Teams Championship   
  C.C.B.& S.A. Billiards  "A" Grade  Championship  A.Meredith
  C.C.B.& S.A.Snooker  "A" Grade Singles Championship   
  C.C.B.& S.A.Snooker  "A" Grade Teams Championship   
  C.C.B.& S.A.Snooker  "A" Grade Pairs Championship   
1969/70 C.C.B.& S.A.Snooker  "A" Grade Teams Championship   
1969 C.C.B. & S.A. Snooker "C" Grade Championship A.Beckman
1970 C.C.B. & S.A. Snooker Handicap Champion G.Wain
  C.C.B. & S.A. Snooker "C" Grade Champion A.Reid
  C.C.B. & S.A.  "C" Grade Team Championship  
  C.C.B. & S.A. Snooker Snooker Handicap Champion T.Hollier
  N.L.C.B. & S.A. Zone State Minor Champion G.Wain
1972 Australian Paraplegic Snooker Champion N.Simmons
  C.C.B. & S.A. Snooker Handicap Champion T.McCarthy
  C.C.B. & S.A. Snooker "A" Grade Singles Champion G.Wain
  Australian Paraplegic Snooker Champion N.Simmons
  C.C.B. & S.A. Snooker "A" & "C" Grade Teams  
1974 Com/Wth Paraplegic Games  N.Simmons 
  1 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze  
     
     
  N/Castle Leagues Club Double Snooker Championship M.Spies
    R.Walpole
  P/Norgard Trophy Handicap Champion N.Walpole
1975 C.C.B. & S.A. Snooker  A  Grade  
  Team Championship    
  Minor & Major Premier  
1988 Kempsey Invitation Open J.Edens
1989 Australian Billiards Champion P.J. Tarrant
1991 CCB & SA  C  Grade  
1993 CCB & SA  B  Grade  
1998 Summer Comp District Champions  
1998 B. Grade District Champions  

Back To Top

Snooker - Office Bearers

DIGGERS SNOOKER CLUB OFFICE BEARERS
Year President Vice President Secretary Life Member
1976 R.Bickley J.Murphy R.Davies Harry Sawyers
1977 R.Bickley R.Linn R.Davies Charlie Wenzel
1978 R.Bickley R.Linn R.Davies S.A.Fitton
1979 R.Bickley R.Linn N.Walpole J.Mackay
  R.Davies   D.Stacey G.Jones
1980 R.Davies R.Linn D.Stacey R.Walpole
  N.Walpole M.Tillot    
1981 N.Walpole M.Tillot J.Moore T.Willis
1982 N.Walpole J.Desmond K.Desmond F.Poore
1983 R.Linn R.Parker J.Gates F.Firkin
1984 R.Stevenson A.Metcalfe J.Gates N.Godbolt
  R.Linn R.Stevenson    
1985 K.Smith R.Stevenson S.Evans R.Eves
      P.Smith  
1986 K.Smith J.Wallace G.Brown R.Holloway
1987 K.Ackley J.Wallace K.Prior John Wallace
  R.Honeysett      
1988 K.Ackley T.Culley J.Gates R.R.Hill
      J.Scott  
1989 K.Ackley J.Wallace N.McEachran R.Honeysett
1990 J.Wallace T.McArthur N.McEachran  
1991 J.Wallace R.Honeysett J.Gates M.Robson
1992 N.Hiron J.Edens M.Robson R.W.Smith
    P.Scott    
1993 N.Hiron P.Scott C.Munson L.Wood
  P.Scott K.Ackley J.Wallace  
1994 P.Scott K.Ackley J.Wallace L.Chemello
1995 P.Scott K.Ackley J.Wallace L.Chemello
1996 P.Scott M.Hannigan John Wallace  
1997 K.Ackley R.R.Hill M.Prior  
      P.Lawson  
1998 K.Ackley R.R.Hill P.Lawson  
1999 R.Honeysett J.Kenny D.Pastoors  
2000 K.Clancy K.Ackley C.McGregor  
2001 K.Clancy P.Kofoed P.Thatcher  
2002 K.Clancy J.Smith C.M.Thuaux  
2003 K.Clancy J.Smith C.Thaux  
2004 K.Clancy J.Smith T.Mason S.Frew
2005 K.Clancy P.Scott J.Heginbotham P.Scott

Back To Top

Snooker - Results

DIGGERS SNOOKER CLUB RESULTS
Year Club Open Champion "A" Grade Champion "B" Grade Champion "C" Grade Champion G.Bergelin Handicapped Singles S.Christie Handicapped Pairs R Hill Handicapped Singles H Sawyer Handicapped Pairs Less Wood Handicapped Singles Presidents Handicapped Singles L & M Chemello Handicapped Pairs M.Gleeson Staff Handicapped Singles Kevin Clancy Billards
1963                       A.Simpson  
1964                       T.O'Grady  
1965                       A.V.McJannett  
1966                       H.Piddick  
1967 J.Linn                     K.Lotze  
1968 R.Walpole       A.Fitton A.Fitton           K.McEachran  
            C.McDonald              
1969 H.Sawyers       R.Walpole R.Walpole           A.V.McJannett  
            B.Parker              
1970 H.Silver       N.Sullivan R.Joy C.Wenzel         J.Porter  
            J.Kelly              
1971 G.Wain       T.Hollier L.Morphet D.McDonald Jnr.         D.McDonald Jnr.  
            P.Kofoed              
1972 R.Harvey   M.Smeeth P.Kofoed T.Hollier N.Simmons R.Volk          J.Williams  
            A.Fitton              
1973   R.Harvey H.Knox N.Hannah R.Davies G.Campbell G.Adamson         P.Kofoed  
            J.Evrared              
1974   G.Wain R.Linn D.Pinkerton R.Volk B.Jones R.Walpole         J.Williams  
            T.Lotze              
1975 R.Linn G.Wain N.Walpole G.Castledine R.Linn P.Kofoed R.Davies D.Mooney       L.Morphet  
            J.Murphy   B.Walters          
1976 R.Walpole D.Mooney J.Ward E.Graham N.Godbold L.Tombs N.Walpole B.Jones       T.Willis  
            A.M.Ryan   N.Walpole          
1977 R.Davies R.Davies B.Jones R.Solomon C.H.Paine F.Poore R.Davies J.Fitzgerald       J.Williams  
            N.Barber   T.McArthur          
1978 R.Davies R.Davies C.Brown C.Geary N.Hannah N.Simmons P.Turner N.Simmons       S.Dawson  
            W.Scott   T.McArthur          
1979 T.McArthur R.Davies G.Smith B.Walters N.Hannah P.Turner R.Davies E.Skeen       D.Mooney  
            S.Ashton   F.Faulkner          
1980 R.Davies T.McArthur R.Bickley R.Holloway J.Desmond T.McArthur L.Morphett G.Wain       R.Bickley  
            N.Simmons   A.Hourigan          
1981 R.Davies T.McArthur   M.Gavin J.Moore T.North R.Davies  N.Walpole       T.North  
            R.Baillie   R.Davies          
1982 R.Parker N.Walpole   H.Loveridge H.Blade R.Morgan K.Ackley R.Morgan       L.Morphett  
            G.Smith   G.Smith          
1983 G.Wain R.Walpole J.Smith J.Grace R.Parker R.Joy J.Coroneous J.Wallace       P.Collier  
            H.Blade   R.Soloman          
1984 J.Coroneos G.Wain K.Desmond S.Davison J.Berwick J.Ward J.Grace M.Wilson       R.Bickley  
            N.Godbold   G.Trumper          
1985 M.Sainsbury T.McArthur R.Desborough P.Shaw J.Coroneos G.Brown R.Morgan N.Simmons   M.Sainsbury   W.Ashworth  
            J.Pattison   G.Trumper          
1986 J.Coroneos J.Edens J.Desmond S.Evans B.Cook T.McArthur N.Godbold J.Gates   H.Popplewell   P.Wilkins  
            K.Ackley   R.Walpole          
1987 G.Dauncey J.Coroneos B.Hill G.Ashton B.Hill S.Evans P.Stout K.Ackley   P.Stout   P.Wilkins  
            S.Riley   T.McArthur          
1988 J.Edens J.Edens M.Robson J.Donovan G.Ashton P.Wilkins L.Ball J.Edens   P.Sillis   P.Collier  
            N.Hiron   T.Culley          
1989 N.Godbold J.Edens D.Black W.Kings G.Trumper G.Trumper G.Trumper J.Gibbons   L.Ball   G.Stewart  
            M.Smeeth   J.Collins          
1990 R.Hughes J.Edens A.Donnelly K.Garden G.Ashton B.Chandler M.Butterworth K.Ackley   J.Gunning      
            H.Henare   J.Gibbons          
1991 J.Edens J.Edens P.Scott M.Otte M.Robson R.Morgan N.Hiron R.Faucett   K.Corkhill      
            J.Collins   D.Faucett          
1992 J.Coroneos J.Stewart J.Wallace J.Martin M.Otte T.McArthur J.Wallace K.Ackley   J.Coroneous      
            K.Ackley   T.McArthur          
1993 A.Fitzgerald M.Hannigan D.Laws K.Gibbons K.Ackley P.Scott R.Faucett T.Mason   S.Ford      
            P.Garden   J.Nolan          
1994 A.Fitzgerald R.Rolls K.Gibbons S.Crowley A.Fitzgerald P.Garden M.Hannigan M.Otte   N.Wheele      
            P.Scott   R.Watson          
1995 M.Hannigan A.Fitzgerald N.Wheele A.Narbutas P.Kofoed Jnr J.Wallace W.Mann R.Johnson   L.Wood J.Nolan    
            S.Crowley   M.Hannigan     K.Garden    
1996 R.Johnson M.Hannigan J.Kenny J.Scott J.Nolan S.Bolton R.Honeysett W.Gribble   W.Rayner P.Garden    
            W.Rayner   S.Moxon     J.Wallace    
1997 A.Fitzgerald M.Hannigan T.Lawson T.Lawson J.Nolan T.McGregor D.Pastoors M.Lockwood   P.McLean K.Ackley    
            L.Wood   P.McLean     A.Frew    
1998 P.McLean P.McLean A.Frew S.Hawk T.McGregor A.Narbutas T.Lawson P.Grant   P.Kofoed D.Pastoors    
            R.Honeysett   D.Faucett     T.Butcher    
1999 N.Marshall N.Marshall D.Hallam K.McGregor T.Butcher M.Lockwood T.Lawson J.Kenny   Julie Lockwood C.Calder    
            M.Thompson   R.deVaurno     R.Honeysett    
2000 N.Marshall N.Marshall M.Frieze D.Steer   P.Kofoed D.Hallam A.Frew   S.Frew J.Wallace    
            D.Faucett   M.Lockwood     P.Lawson    
2001 A.Fitzgerald A.Fitzgerald S.Frew W.DeVaurno A.Frew L.Frew P.Kofoed W.Mann   A.Frew L.Frew    
            P.Farnham   A.Cocking     L.Wicks    
2002 L.Wicks N.Marshall A.Perkins D.Laws P.Farnham D.Hallam L.Wicks R.Honeyseyy   T.Mason J.Heginbotham   D.Watson
            D.Callaghan   J.Bosco     L.Jones    
2003 T.Mason T.Mason D.Callaghan J.Scott A.Frew K.Clancy A.Wilkie A.Lawrence D.Callaghan D.Callaghan J.Wallace   C.Hagarty
            A.Fletcher   A.Wilkie     C.Hagarty    
2004 J.Coroneos D.Faucett M.Robson T.Wright P.Baxter C.Hagerty A.Wilkie P.Lawson A.Lawrence A.Lawrence D.Faucett   J.Scott
            P.Baxter   A.Wilkie     P.Baxter    
2005 S.Frew D.Faucett W.Cotter J.Heginbotham D.Faucett P.Baxter S.Frew S.Frew W.Cotter P.Scott J.Heginbotham   W.Cotter
            C.Hagerty   S.Henkis     J.Scott    

Back To Top

TLMC Men's Bowls - Results

  TLMC Mens Bowls
  Winners Mixed Events
 
Year Pairs Fours
1988 G.Fuller B.Newton
  J.Ives T.O'Connor
    P.Keary
    B.Jones
1989 N.Fitzroy M.McKay
  W.Fitzroy G.McKay
    J.Young
    R.Young
1990 T.Leonard J.Woodward
  J.J.Grant M.Woodward
    S.Keyes
    D.Knight
1991 B.Hindle M.McKay
  T.Munro S.McKay
    J.Young
    R.Young
1992 J.Nicholson E.Peterson
  R.Muir J.Collins
    D.Jeffries
    E.Waudby
1994 S.Nolan M.Woodward
  F.Nolan J.Nicholson
    J.Woodward
    R.Muir

Back To Top